A Bastion of Freedom and Opportunity--for the 'right' folks
[…] Proving charges under the manslaughter or criminally negligent homicide statutes that the troopers caused the death of the family may be difficult. Judicial precedent seems to suggest that the causal factor must be the direct contribution to the victim’s death, such as hitting them with a car or shooting them with a gun. It does not appear likely that such an element could be proved in this case with the evidence provided so far. Causing death by omissions or acts that themselves did not constitute the imminent causation, however, is a crime in Texas when it comes to children.
Texas law section 22.04—Injury to a Child—makes it a felony criminal offense to cause injury or death to a child (see also, Texas penal code ann. § 1.07(46) if the defendant acted “with criminal negligence, by act or intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly by omission” [emphasis added] that resulted in serious injury or death. In Williams v. State, the Texas Court of Appeals provided some examples:
letting a 350-pound lion, which was neither muzzled nor declawed, out of its cage at a flea market populated by children;