More Traitors on the Dock
[…] First, he directly provided the documents at the center of the charges against these defendants. Remember that in his testimony to the Jan 6 Committee, Chesebro pled the Fifth when asked if he prepared any documents that would later be used in states Trump lost (Chesebro J6 Dep, p. 45). Second, he advised DeGraffenreid to break the law in this line of the email: “It may well be that the electoral vote needs to proceed without the participation of the Secretary of State, on the view that these technical aspects of state law are unlikely to matter much in the end.” Nevada’s election law section 298.065 explicitly states, “The Secretary of State shall preside at the meeting of presidential electors held pursuant to 3 U.S.C. § 7.” The vote could not legally “proceed without the participation of the Secretary of State.” Third, and most critically, he advocated for the Nevada electors to sign and submit forgeries that he himself drafted.